People v. Bonilla
[…] Defendants maintain Commercial Code section 9609 thus “provides a complete defense to their convictions for felony vandalism, warranting the outright dismissal of those convictions.” The People argue defendants’ claim is more appropriately addressed in a habeas corpus proceeding because trial counsel’s reasons for not pursuing the defense is not reflected in the record, and the code provision is inapplicable because the repossession was completed, as defined in Business and Professions Code section 7507.12,5 before Thomas contacted defendants. We conclude Commercial Code section 9609 has no 5 Consistent with Business and Professions Code section 7507.12, the trial court instructed the jury: A “[r]epossession is complete if . . . the collateral becomes connected to a tow truck or the repossessor’s tow vehicle.” In their reply brief, defendants for the first time, argue the instruction was improper and misled the jury to defendants’ prejudice. This argument is deemed forfeited for failure to raise it in the opening brief. (People v.