People v. Bonilla
[…] (People v. Burgener (2003) 29 Cal.4th 833, 880.) If “it is easier to dispose of an ineffectiveness claim on the ground of lack of prejudice . . . that course should be followed.” (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 697 [80 L.Ed.2d 674, 699].) 4 Defendants have not met their burden of showing ineffective assistance of counsel on any of the grounds raised. A None Of The Statutes Cited By Defendants Provides A Defense To Felony Vandalism Defendants’ primary argument is that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to raise Commercial Code section 9609 as a defense at trial. Commercial Code section 9609, subdivisions (a)(1) and (b)(2), provide that, “[a]fter default, a secured party may . . . [¶] [t]ake possession of the collateral [¶] . . . [¶] [w]ithout judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.” Defendants argue “[a]s soon as [defendants] strongly protested the attempted repossession and a breach of the peace resulted, Commercial Code §9609 required Thomas to stop proceeding with the repossession, and any further attempts by Thomas to proceed with the repossession at that point became