STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] fraud or abuse of trust in the board of directors of the corporation in failing or refusing to enforce
a corporation right or claim, plus demand on said board by the stockholder for such action or
proof that the demand would be useless.” Id.
Thereafter, effective in 1973, our Legislature enacted MCL 450.1491 that, until its repeal
in 1989, provided that a complaint initiating a shareholder derivative suit was required to allege
“[w]ith particularity the effort of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of the action by the board or
the reasons for not making the effort.” By contrast, MCL 450.1493a, enacted in 1989, provides
that “[a] shareholder may not commence a derivative proceeding until . . . [a] written demand has
been made upon the corporation to take suitable action.”
However, MCR 3.502(A) provides:
-6-
(A) In an action brought by one or more shareholders in an incorporated
or unincorporated association because the association has refused or failed to
enforce rights which may properly be asserted by it, the complaint shall set forth