Peter Karmanos Jr v. Gurminder S Bedi
[…] Id. Thereafter, effective in 1973, our Legislature enacted MCL 450.1491 that, until its repeal in 1989, provided that a complaint initiating a shareholder derivative suit was required to allege “[w]ith particularity the effort of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of the action by the board or the reasons for not making the effort.” By contrast, MCL 450.1493a, enacted in 1989, provides that “[a] shareholder may not commence a derivative proceeding until . . . [a] written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action.” However, MCR 3.502(A) provides: -6- (A) In an action brought by one or more shareholders in an incorporated or unincorporated association because the association has refused or failed to enforce rights which may properly be asserted by it, the complaint shall set forth under oath and with