Peter Karmanos Jr v. Gurminder S Bedi
[…] The trial court determined that plaintiffs did not have standing, reasoning that Karmanos was not a shareholder at the times relevant to the claims in this case, and that the minor plaintiffs had failed to comply with the statutory requirement of submitting a written demand before filing a derivative suit. Generally, a shareholder derivative suit may be brought by one or more shareholders suing in a representative capacity. MCL 450.1492a. That statutory section provides: A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder meets all of the following criteria: (a) The shareholder was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of or became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time. (b) The shareholder fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation. (c) The shareholder continues to be a shareholder until the time of judgment, unless the failure to continue to be a shareholder is the result of corporate action in which the former shareholder did not acquiesce and the derivative proceeding was commenced prior to the termination of the former shareholder’s status as a shareholder. In this case, Karmanos was not a shareholder of the corporation at the time most of the alleged acts occurred and was not a shareholder at the time that the trial court’s judgment was entered in December 2016, having sold his shares in Compuware in late 2013. Karmanos therefore lacked standing under MCL 450.1492a to bring a shareholder derivative suit against defendants.