STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] notice of rejection.” Jackson, 207 Mich App at 463. By statute, a “policy may be canceled at
any time by the insurer by mailing . . . a not less than 10 days’ written notice of cancellation . . .
.” MCL 500.3020(1)(b); but see McCormic v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 202 Mich App 233, 238; 507
-4-
NW2d 741 (1993) (“While the policy was in effect, it could not be canceled without a notice of
cancellation . . . . However, after the period of coverage had expired, the policy was no longer in
effect and a notice of cancellation was not required.”). Further, MCL 257.328(2) pertinently
provides that “[a] certificate of insurance . . . is prima facie evidence that insurance is in force for
the motor vehicle described in the certificate of insurance until the expiration date shown on the
certificate.” (Emphasis added.)
In this case, plaintiff’s binder, i.e., the certificate of insurance, provided him with
coverage between December 30, 2014 and January 29, 2015. In other words, the certificate
expired on its own terms on January 29, 2015, before the February 5, 2015 collision. Plaintiff