STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] “An insurance binder is ‘a contract of temporary insurance pending issuance of a formal
policy or proper rejection by [the insurer].’ ” Universal Underwriters Group v Allstate Ins Co,
246 Mich App 713, 721; 635 NW2d 52 (2001), quoting Blekkenk v Allstate Ins Co, 152 Mich
App 65, 68; 393 NW2d 883 (1986) (alteration in original). “Binders are issued in automobile
insurance situations to allow the applicant to use the car while awaiting a decision from the
insurance company whether it will insure the driver.” Jackson v Transamerica Ins Corp of
America, 207 Mich App 460, 462; 526 NW2d 31 (1994).
MCL 257.520(k) provides:
Any carrier authorized to issue motor vehicle liability policies may,
pending the issuance of such a policy, execute an agreement, to be known as a
“binder”, or may, in lieu of such a policy, issue an indorsement to an existing
policy. Every such binder or indorsement shall be subject to the provisions of this
section and shall be construed to provide indemnity or insurance in like manner
and to the same extent as a motor vehicle liability policy.