Chagrin Realty, Inc. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-4751.]
[…] Testa, 145 Ohio St.3d 430, 2016-
Ohio-508, 50 N.E.3d 486, ¶ 24, citing Dialysis Clinic, Inc. v. Levin, 127 Ohio St.3d
215, 2010-Ohio-5071, 938 N.E.2d 329, ¶ 31-35 (affirming BTA’s determination of
property owner’s charitable status after concluding that that determination was
“reasonable and lawful”). But we “will not hesitate to reverse a BTA decision that
is based on an incorrect legal conclusion.” Gahanna-Jefferson Local School Dist.
Bd. of Edn. v. Zaino, 93 Ohio St.3d 231, 232, 754 N.E.2d 789 (2001).
A. The scope of the charitable-use exemption under R.C. 5709.12(B) and
5709.121(A)
{¶ 11} R.C. 5709.12(B) provides that “[r]eal and tangible personal property
belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be
exempt from taxation.” Under R.C. 5709.12(B), any institution, whether charitable
or not, “may qualify for a tax exemption if it is making exclusive charitable use of
its property.” Cincinnati Community Kollel v. Testa, 135 Ohio St.3d 219, 2013-
Ohio-396, 985 N.E.2d 1236, ¶ 23.