Chagrin Realty, Inc. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-4751.]
[…] exempt from taxation.” Under R.C. 5709.12(B), any institution, whether charitable
or not, “may qualify for a tax exemption if it is making exclusive charitable use of
its property.” Cincinnati Community Kollel v. Testa, 135 Ohio St.3d 219, 2013-
Ohio-396, 985 N.E.2d 1236, ¶ 23.
{¶ 12} R.C. 5709.121(A) expands the meaning of R.C. 5709.12(B)’s phrase
“used exclusively for charitable purposes” to include situations in which property
ownership and property use do not coincide. ShadoArt Prods., Inc. v. Testa, 146
Ohio St.3d 263, 2016-Ohio-511, 55 N.E.3d 1065, ¶ 36. R.C. 5709.121(A) provides
that “[r]eal property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or
educational institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable
or public purposes * * * if it meets” one of the requirements specified by that
4
January Term, 2018
statute. Thus, although R.C. 5709.121(A) itself does not create any exemption,
ShadoArt Prods. at ¶ 41, it links certain property uses to R.C. 5709.12(B)’s
exclusive-charitable-use exemption, id. at ¶ 36.