MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] out if I didn’t think my mom’s life was in danger by the guy that was chasing
me,” 4) “I had no intention of firing at any person,” and that 5) he did not
believe there was a factual basis for attempted murder but that there was a
factual basis for aggravated battery, to which he would have pleaded guilty. Id.
at 23-24. Hunter now appeals.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1267 | November 30, 2018 Page 8 of 16
Discussion and Decision2
[16] A motion to withdraw a guilty plea filed before a person is sentenced is
governed by Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4(b), which provides:
After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the
time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court
may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of
guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any
fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially
prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea. The motion to
withdraw the plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of
the crime made under this subsection shall be in writing and
verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief
demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition
to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be
reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However,
the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty,
or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the
defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to
correct a manifest injustice.
Id.; see also Weatherford v. State, 697 N.E.2d 32, 34 (Ind. 1998). “[T]he moving
party has the burden of establishing his grounds for relief by a preponderance of
the evidence.” Ind.