J-S60043-18
[…] No relief is
due.7
Next, Mother argues that the trial court erred by making a finding that
C.M.F. did not sexually abuse C.J.F. after reviewing the CYS file and C.J.F.’s
interview at the Child Advocacy Center. Mother complains that the court made
this finding “prior to the hearing” before it had the opportunity to hear the
____________________________________________
7 We observe that the Wiretap Act defines “intercept,” in part, as “[a]ural or
other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication
through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 5702. The Act exempts from its definition of “electronic, mechanical or other
device” any telephone “furnished to the subscriber or user by a provider of
wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of its business,
or furnished by such subscriber or user for connection to the facilities of such
service and used in the ordinary course of its business[.]” Id. Thus, at first
glance, the Wiretap Act did not prohibit M.F.2 from recording Mother because
he did so using his phone. We note, however, that the fact that M.F.2 recorded
Mother using his phone’s videotaping function excluded him from the Act’s
telephone exception. See Commonwealth v.