J-A11024-18 & J-A11025-18
[…] U.S., 517 U.S. 806,
813 (1996); Commonwealth v. Chase, 960 A.2d 108, 120 (Pa. 2008);
Commonwealth v. Harris, 176 A.3d 1009, 1020 (Pa. Super. 2017).
Therefore, for the purposes of a Fourth Amendment Terry analysis, an
officer’s subjective or actual motivations are not determinative in the
reasonableness of a stop. See Whren, 517 U.S. at 813.
- 28 -
J-A11024-18 & J-A11025-18
The issuance of a citation necessarily involves a brief period during
which a pedestrian or a subject of a vehicle stop will not be free to leave while
the officer obtains information from an individual. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b)
(authorizing an officer conducting a traffic stop to check “the vehicle’s
registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or
engine number or the driver’s license, or . . . secure such other information
as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions
of” the Motor Vehicle Code); Pa.R.Crim.P. 403(A)(2) (requiring that a citation
contain the name and address of the defendant).
It is further settled that there is a “diminished expectation of privacy in
a motor vehicle as compared to a residence or office, due to the pervasive