J-A11024-18 & J-A11025-18
[…] Howard Avenue.
____________________________________________
32 Chapter 198 was enacted with the following purpose:
The Council, finding that excessive levels of sound are detrimental
to the physical, mental and social well-being of the residents as
well as to their comfort, living conditions, general welfare and
safety, and being therefore a public health and welfare hazard,
hereby declares it to be necessary to provide for the greater
control and more effective regulation of excessive sound and the
sources of excessive sound within the City.
City of Lancaster Ordinance § 198-1.
33 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(2) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if,
with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
creating a risk thereof, he . . . (2) makes unreasonable noise”).
- 32 -
J-A11024-18 & J-A11025-18
Under these circumstances, the Commonwealth failed to establish that
the initial stop of the Mazda was reasonable under the circumstances. The
statutes and rules governing the commencement of summary proceedings