J-S69022-18
[…] The court sentenced him to an aggregate term of 378 to 756 months’
imprisonment. Both Palson and the trial court have complied with Pa.R.A.P.
1925. Palson raises two issues on appeal: (1) whether 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506
is unconstitutionally vague as applied to Palson; and (2) whether the trial
court abused its discretion by imposing an aggravated sentence for each of
the three convictions for drug delivery resulting in death and then an
additional consecutive aggravated sentence for criminal conspiracy.
-2-
J-S69022-18
Palson first claims that the drug delivery resulting in death statute, 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 2506, is unconstitutionally vague as applied to him. We disagree.
Section 2506 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Offense defined.—A person commits a felony of the first
degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses,
delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled
substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of
section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972
(P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance,
Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as
a result of using the substance.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506(a).
To withstand constitutional scrutiny based on a challenge of vagueness,
a criminal statute must “define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness
that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a