IN RE: APPEAL OF DISTRICT : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] (2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other
person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication,
or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know
that the information was obtained through the interception of a
wire, electronic or oral communication; or
(3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any
wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived
therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the
information was obtained through the interception of a wire,
electronic or oral communication.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703 (bold in original).
Appellant also averred in her private criminal complaint that Attorney
Poteet violated 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903, which provides, in relevant part, the
following:
-5-
J-S68034-18
§ 903 Criminal conspiracy
(a) Definition of conspiracy.--A person is guilty of conspiracy
with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent
of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or
one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such
crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or
(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the
planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or
solicitation to commit such crime.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903 (bold in original).
Specifically, Appellant averred that Attorney Poteet committed a crime
under Section 5703 and/or Section 903 by (1) advising or conspiring with Mrs.
Santangelo to record conversations Mrs. Santangelo had with Appellant