** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER **
[…] selected Amano and had voted on Appellants’ motions to
disqualify her. There is no due process violation based on
this assertion.13
Thus, Yuen’s disqualification was not required by due
process, and the BLNR did not err by denying Appellants’ request
to disqualify him.
13
To the extent Appellants also argue a statutory basis for
disqualification, Appellees correctly respond that Yuen was appointed to the
BLNR pursuant to HRS § 171-4(b) (1993 & Supp. 2005), which requires that the
BLNR have at least one member “with a background in conservation and natural
resources.” HRS § 84-14 (1993 & Supp. 2012) then provides:
A person whose position on a board, commission, or
committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or executive
order to have particular qualifications shall only be
prohibited from taking official action that directly and
specifically affects a business or undertaking in which the
person has a substantial financial interest; provided that
the substantial financial interest is related to the
member’s particular qualifications.
(Emphasis added). There was no allegation or evidence that Yuen has a
substantial financial interest in the TMT Project.
30
** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER **
b. Gon’s participation
Appellants first objected to Gon’s participation during