** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER **
[…] Thus, Appellants were provided their
due process right “to be heard at a meaningful time and in a
66
** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER **
meaningful manner[.]” Sandy Beach Def. Fund v. City Council, 70
Hawaiʻi 361, 378, 773 P.2d 250, 261 (1989) (citations omitted).34
5. Whether the Hearing Officer improperly failed to
provide required rulings and explanations for
thousands of proposed findings of fact.
Appellant Temple of Lono asserts the Hearing Officer failed
to comply with the requirement to provide a ruling on each of
its proposed FOFs. It cites HRS § 91-12 (1993), which provides
as below, with emphases added:
Decisions and orders. Every decision and order adverse
to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a
contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and
shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and conclusions
of law. If any party to the proceeding has filed proposed
findings of fact, the agency shall incorporate in its decision a
ruling upon each proposed finding so presented. The agency shall
notify the parties to the proceeding by delivering or mailing a
certified copy of the decision and order and accompanying
findings and conclusions within a reasonable time to each party
or to the party’s attorney of record.
The Hearing Officer’s Proposed Findings of Fact,
Conclusions of Law, Decision and Order stated in the
Introduction section:
Any proposed finding of fact submitted by the parties which is
not specifically incorporated is rejected for one or more of the
following reasons:
34