** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER **
[…] should apply to such lands) are not before us at this time.
46
** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER **
with the conservation of the natural resources. Id. We have
also indicated that any balancing between public and private
purposes must begin with a presumption in favor of public use,
access and enjoyment. Waiāhole I, 94 Hawaiʻi at 142, 9 P.3d at
454.24
24
We note that Appellants only assert a violation of public trust
principles under Article XI, Section 1, and although Appellees raise
arguments based on permissible uses of ceded lands pursuant to Section 5(f)
of the Admission Act of 1959, Appellants have not alleged a violation of the
ceded lands trust. Section 5(f) ceded lands trust purposes are “[1] the
support of the public schools and [2] other public educational institutions,
[3] the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the
Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, [4] the development of farm
and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible for the making of
public improvements, and [5] the provision of lands for public use.” Office
of Hawaiian Affairs v. State, 96 Hawaiʻi 388, 390, 31 P.3d 901, 903 (2001).
Ceded lands are also subject to Article XII, Section 4 of the Hawaiʻi
Constitution, which provides that “[t]he lands granted to the State of Hawaii