In re Contested Case Hearing re Conservation District Use Application
[…] Id. We have also indicated that any balancing between public and private purposes must begin with a presumption in favor of public use, access and enjoyment. Waiāhole I, 94 Hawaiʻi at 142, 9 P.3d at 454.24 24 We note that Appellants only assert a violation of public trust principles under Article XI, Section 1, and although Appellees raise arguments based on permissible uses of ceded lands pursuant to Section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, Appellants have not alleged a violation of the ceded lands trust. Section 5(f) ceded lands trust purposes are “[1] the support of the public schools and [2] other public educational institutions, [3] the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, [4] the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible for the making of public improvements, and [5] the provision of lands for public use.” Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. State, 96 Hawaiʻi 388, 390, 31 P.3d 901, 903 (2001).