** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER **
[…] of conservation and protection of public natural resources, on
the one hand, and the development and utilization of these
resources on the other in a manner consistent with their
conservation. We have also stated that the balancing must be
“consistent with . . . conservation [of these resources] and in
furtherance of the self-sufficiency of the State.” Waiāhole I,
94 Hawaiʻi at 139, 9 P.3d at 451. We have also stated Article
XI, Section 1, requires the state both to “protect” natural
resources and to promote their “use and development,” consistent
22
HRS § 183C-2 (2011) provides that the “`[c]onservation district’ means
those lands within the various counties of the State bounded by the
conservation district line, as established under provisions of Act 187,
Session Laws of Hawaii 1961, and Act 205, Session Laws of Hawaii 1963, or
future amendments thereto.”
23
Other types of public lands (and whether or how public trust principles
should apply to such lands) are not before us at this time.
46
** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER **
with the conservation of the natural resources. Id. We have