In re Contested Case Hearing re Conservation District Use Application
[…] There is no due process violation based on this assertion.13 Thus, Yuen’s disqualification was not required by due process, and the BLNR did not err by denying Appellants’ request to disqualify him. 13 To the extent Appellants also argue a statutory basis for disqualification, Appellees correctly respond that Yuen was appointed to the BLNR pursuant to HRS § 171-4(b) (1993 & Supp. 2005), which requires that the BLNR have at least one member “with a background in conservation and natural resources.” HRS § 84-14 (1993 & Supp. 2012) then provides: A person whose position on a board, commission, or committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or executive order to have particular qualifications shall only be prohibited from taking official action that directly and specifically affects a business or undertaking in which the person has a substantial financial interest; provided that the substantial financial interest is related to the member’s particular qualifications. (Emphasis added). There was no allegation or evidence that Yuen has a substantial financial interest in the TMT Project. 30 ** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ** b.