In re Contested Case Hearing re Conservation District Use Application
[…] We have also stated that the balancing must be “consistent with . . . conservation [of these resources] and in furtherance of the self-sufficiency of the State.” Waiāhole I, 94 Hawaiʻi at 139, 9 P.3d at 451. We have also stated Article XI, Section 1, requires the state both to “protect” natural resources and to promote their “use and development,” consistent 22 HRS § 183C-2 (2011) provides that the “`[c]onservation district’ means those lands within the various counties of the State bounded by the conservation district line, as established under provisions of Act 187, Session Laws of Hawaii 1961, and Act 205, Session Laws of Hawaii 1963, or future amendments thereto.” 23 Other types of public lands (and whether or how public trust principles should apply to such lands) are not before us at this time. 46 ** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ** with the conservation of the natural resources. Id.