J-A25005-18
[…] Juvenile Act provides, in relevant part, that after the juvenile court makes a
finding that the child committed delinquent acts:
The court shall then proceed immediately or at a postponed
hearing, which shall occur not later than 20 days after such finding
if the child is in detention or not more than 60 days after such
finding if the child is not in detention, to hear evidence as to
whether the child is in need of treatment, supervision or
rehabilitation, as established by a preponderance of the evidence,
and to make and file its findings thereon.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b). Section 6351 explicitly states: “[i]n the absence of
evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission of acts which constitute
a felony shall be sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of
treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.” Id.
Here, the juvenile court found that Appellant committed Robbery and
Conspiracy, both as felonies of the first degree. As neither party presented
evidence to the contrary, the evidence of the commission of the Robbery and