J-A25005-18
[…] children committing delinquent acts programs of supervision, care
and rehabilitation which provide balanced attention to the
protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for
offenses committed and the development of competencies to
enable children to become responsible and productive members
of the community.
- 11 -
J-A25005-18
42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(2). Section 6301 also directs that juvenile courts use
the least restrictive intervention consistent with community protection. In
Interest of D.C.D., 171 A.3d 727, 738 (Pa. 2017) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. §
6301(b)(3)(i)).
Section 6352 of the Juvenile Act governs disposition of a delinquent child
and essentially mirrors the language in Section 6301. Section 6352 provides
that a court’s disposition should be “consistent with the protection of the public
interest and best suited to the child’s treatment, supervision, rehabilitation,
and welfare[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a). Further, “disposition shall, as
appropriate to the individual circumstances of the child's case, provide
balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of
accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies
to enable the child to become a responsible and productive member of the
community.” Id.
Section 6352 provides a juvenile court with a variety of options available
for placement of a delinquent child ranging from permitting the child to remain
with his or her parents to committing the child to an institution. In Interest
of D.C.D., 171 A.3d 727, 739 (Pa. 2017) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a)).
Notably, Section 6352 provides “when confinement is necessary, the court
shall impose the minimum amount of confinement that is consistent with the
protection of the public and the rehabilitation needs of the child.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 6352(a).
- 12 -
J-A25005-18
Instantly, the juvenile court considered testimony from Appellant’s
family members, reference letters from the community, and a psychological
evaluation report, which included information that Appellant was excessively
absent from school. See Trial Ct.