became adverse. Under Gamboa v. Clark, 183 Wn.2d 38, 348 P.3d 1214
[…] When attorney fees are authorized, we will uphold an attorney fee
award unless we find the trial court manifestly abused its discretion. Chuonq Van
Pham v. Seattle City Light, 159 Wn.2d 527, 538, 151 P.3d 976(2007). The trial
court abuses its discretion when its exercise of discretion is manifestly
unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. King County, 188
Wn.2d at 632. The Supreme Court has held that the use of lodestar
methodology is proper in the determination of a reasonable fee. Mahler v.
Szucs, 135 Wn.2d 398,434, 957 P.2d 632, 966 P.2d 305 (1998).
14
No. 77105-1-1/15
RCW 7.28.083(3) provides:
The prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by
adverse possession may request the court to award costs and
reasonable attorneys'fees. The court may award all or a portion of
costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party if, after
considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is
equitable and just.
The statute uses the term "adverse possession," and this case involves both
adverse possession and prescriptive easements. Because these doctrines "are
often treated as equivalent[s]" and the elements required to establish adverse