United States Court of Appeals
[…] ports engrafting such language on the statute. As the opening
sentence of that opinion signals, the issue there had to do with
unsolicited faxes that had no opt‐out language, not faxes sent
with advance permission that did include some opt‐out lan‐
guage. 728 F.3d at 683. In addition, Holtzman arose at a time
before the Solicited Fax Rule was challenged. It thus has no
bearing on the issues now before us.
As a regulatory matter, the Solicited Fax Rule is subject to
the general rule regarding “suspension, amendment, or
waiver of rules.” See 47 C.F.R. § 1.3. That provides, in relevant
part, that “[a]ny provision of the rules may be waived by the
Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause
therefor is shown.” Id. Concerned about the confusion that the
Rule had caused, the FCC invoked this authority when it is‐
sued the Humana and United Stationers waivers. See, e.g.,
Humana Order, 31 FCC Rcd. at 11951. But once again, even if
the district court were eventually to conclude that the waivers