Gorss Motels, Inc., et al. v. Federal Communications Commission, et al.
[…] 3 The Hobbs Act also provides for review of certain actions of the Department of
Agriculture, the Department of Transportation, the Federal Maritime
Commission, the Atomic Energy Commission, the Surface Transportation Board,
and the Department of Housing and Urban Development. See 28 U.S.C. §§
2342(2)–(6).
13
venue. 4 Id. § 2344.
Because the types of FCC orders subject to Hobbs Act review tend to apply
nationwide, petitions for review are sometimes filed in multiple circuits. When
that happens within the first ten days after the order is issued, 28 U.S.C. § 2112 is
triggered, which directs the JPML to randomly “designate one court of appeals
. . . in which the record is to be filed, and [to] issue an order consolidating the
petitions for review in that court of appeals.” 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(3). Any and
all other petitions filed more than ten days after issuance but within § 2344’s 60-
day window are also transferred to the randomly-selected consolidating court.
28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(5). Because the 60-day time limit is jurisdictional, a facial