Wilmot v. Contra Costa County Employees' Retirement Assn.
[…] (d)) must be computed. Whether the employee has a “prior service pension” (see §§ 31664, 31664.1, 31664.2, 31676, 31677) with another employer, or was employed as a safety member by a different agency (§§ 31664.5, 31672.5), may also have to be considered. Depending on the agency involved, there may be a policy requiring that the employee’s vacation or leave time be exhausted (if only for accounting purposes) before a replacement may be hired. 8 (Cf. § 21163 [“the retirement of a [CalPERS] member who . . . is entitled to sick leave . . . shall not become effective until the expiration of the sick leave”].)