Filed 2/5/21; Opinion on transfer from Supreme Court
[…] Kuhlemeier v. Lack (1942) 50 Cal.App.2d 802, 808.) It is a long-standing
statutory principle of law in this state that relief against forfeiture may be
granted “except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of
duty.” (Civ. Code, § 3275; see Gonzalez v. Hirose (1948) 33 Cal.2d 213, 217
[“courts may grant relief against a forfeiture in the absence of a breach of
duty”].) Rewarding only faithful public service is an important nonpunitive
goal.
One of the goals of forfeiture is to make criminal activity unprofitable.
(36 Am.Jur.2d , supra, Forfeitures and Penalties, §§ 1, 14, pp. 500, 510;
Health & Saf. Code, § 11469, subd. (j) [“civil forfeiture is intended to be
remedial by removing the tools and profits from those engaged in the illicit
drug trade”].) This appears to have been what Judge Treat had in mind
when he cited MacIntyre in support of his conclusion that “what PEPRA
accomplishes is to take back from Wilmot what he never rightfully earned in
43
the first place-namely pension rights for a period when he was violating his