Wilmot v. Contra Costa County Employee's Retirement Association
[…] Lack (1942) 50 Cal.App.2d 802, 808.) It is a long-standing statutory principle of law in this state that relief against forfeiture may be granted “except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” (Civ. Code, § 3275; see Gonzalez v. Hirose (1948) 33 Cal.2d 213, 217 [“courts may grant relief against a forfeiture in the absence of a breach of duty”].) Rewarding only faithful public service is an important nonpunitive goal. One of the goals of forfeiture is to make criminal activity unprofitable. (36 Am.Jur.2d , supra, Forfeitures and Penalties, §§ 1, 14, pp. 500, 510; Health & Saf. Code, § 11469, subd. (j) [“civil forfeiture is intended to be remedial by removing the tools and profits from those engaged in the illicit drug trade”].)