Filed 2/5/21; Opinion on transfer from Supreme Court
[…] factors reflected in the memorandum of understanding negotiated between
public agencies and employees under the Meyers-Milias-Brown Act (§ 3500 et
seq.), which often address points relevant to compensation and pensions and
might therefore have to be consulted. All this takes time.
Judge Treat cited a number of statutes establishing that the employee’s
application is merely pending until approved by a retirement board. Other
statutes are more emphatic, leaving no doubt that the decisive retirement
event is that approval. (See § 31497.3, subd. ( a) [“Retirement of a
member . . . who has met the requirements for age and service shall be made
by the board, at which time the member . . . becomes a retired member,” italics
added], § 31499.4, subd. (a) [same], § 31511.4, subd. (a) [same], § 31486.4,
subd. (a) [“Retirement of a member or former member who has met the
requirements for age and service shall be made by the board, at which time