United States v. Evelyn Sineneng-Smith
[…] See, e.g., Brandenburg, 395 U.S. at 447–48; see also Hess v. Indiana, 414 U.S. 105, 109 (1973); United States v. Poocha, 259 F.3d 1077, 1080-81 (9th Cir. 2001); id. at 1084–85 (Tashima, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (agreeing that speech must be likely to incite violence to be proscribed). If Subsection (iv) reaches any speech that is exempted from the First Amendment as incitement, it is an extremely narrow band of speech and does not significantly reduce the scope of the statute. statute as evidenced by 18 U.S.C. § 373(a): “Whoever . . . solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in” a violent felony is subject to prosecution. If Congress wanted Subsection (iv) to restrict only solicitation, it could have done so.