2 UNITED STATES V. SINENENG-SMITH
[…] involve incitements to violence, riot, or breach of the peace.
See, e.g., Brandenburg, 395 U.S. at 447–48; see also Hess v.
Indiana, 414 U.S. 105, 109 (1973); United States v. Poocha,
259 F.3d 1077, 1080-81 (9th Cir. 2001); id. at 1084–85
(Tashima, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)
(agreeing that speech must be likely to incite violence to be
proscribed). If Subsection (iv) reaches any speech that is
exempted from the First Amendment as incitement, it is an
extremely narrow band of speech and does not significantly
reduce the scope of the statute.
statute as evidenced by 18 U.S.C. § 373(a): “Whoever . . . solicits,
commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person
to engage in” a violent felony is subject to prosecution. If Congress
wanted Subsection (iv) to restrict only solicitation, it could have done so.
Finally, as discussed above, we cannot limit “in violation of law” to
criminal laws and, like Professor Volokh, we are not aware of any