Appellate Case: 19-3210 Document: 010110710106 Date Filed: 07/13/2022 Page: 1
[…] Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“At common law, the specific-intent crimes were . . .
solicitation.”); 2 Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 11.1(c) (3d ed. Dec. 2021
Update); Model Penal Code § 5.02(1) (“A person is guilty of solicitation to commit a crime
if with the purpose of promoting or facilitating its commission he commands, encourages
or requests another person to engage in specific conduct that would constitute such crime
or an attempt to commit such crime or would establish his complicity in its commission or
attempted commission.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 373(a) (“Whoever, with intent that another
person engage in conduct constituting a felony . . . solicits . . . .” (emphasis added)). That
7
Appellate Case: 19-3210 Document: 010110710106 Date Filed: 07/13/2022 Page: 37
is, the perpetrator must intend “to accomplish the precise criminal act [he] is later charged