United States v. Hernandez-Calvillo
[…] Dec. 2021 Update); Model Penal Code § 5.02(1) (“A person is guilty of solicitation to commit a crime if with the purpose of promoting or facilitating its commission he commands, encourages or requests another person to engage in specific conduct that would constitute such crime or an attempt to commit such crime or would establish his complicity in its commission or attempted commission.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 373(a) (“Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony . . . solicits . . . .” (emphasis added)).