Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 183 L. Ed. 2d 407 (2012), by enacting the
[…] a minimum term of total confinement of no less than twenty-five years. A
minimum term of life may be imposed, in which case the person will be ineligible
for parole or early release.[4]
(b) In setting a minimum term, the court must take into account mitigating
factors that account for the diminished culpability of youth as provided in [Miller]
including, but not limited to, the age of the individual, the youth’s childhood and
life experience, the degree of responsibility the youth was capable of exercising,
and the youth’s chances of becoming rehabilitated.
RCW 10.95.030.
Our legislature also enacted RCW 10.95.035(1), which states:
A person, who was sentenced prior to June 1, 2014 . . . to a term of life without the
possibility of parole for an offense committed prior to their eighteenth birthday,
shall be returned to the sentencing court or the sentencing court’s successor for
sentencing consistent with [the Miller-fix statute].
B. FINDINGS OF FACT
Delbosque argues that the following four findings of fact in the superior court’s order are
not supported by substantial evidence: (1) alcohol dependence was not a predominant factor in the