parole sentences for juveniles are unconstitutional. See Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S.
[…] directly appealed their resentencing decisions.
23
State V. Delbosque, No. 96709-1
Resentencing in accordance with the Miller-fix statute is consistent with the
resentencing at issue in Lindsey and Mehlhorn. In both situations, the defendant
was given a sentence that was later held unconstitutional, and in both situations the
defendant was given a new, appealable sentence. The Miller-fix statute itself
describes the process as "resentencing" that, like the resentencing in Lindsey, does
not require a new trial on the defendant's underlying conviction. RCW
10.95.035(4)("A resentencing under this section shall not reopen the defendant's
conviction to challenges that would otherwise be barred by RCW 10.73.090,
10.73.100, 10.73.140, or other procedural bamers."). Thus, like the defendants in
Lindsey and Mehlhorn, individuals sentenced pursuant to the Miller-fix statute are
constitutionally entitled to direct appeal.
Nevertheless, because the Miller-fix statute provides that sentences will be