parole sentences for juveniles are unconstitutional. See Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S.
[…] Eighth Amendment's ban on cruel and unusual punishment prohibits mandatory
life without parole sentences for juveniles and requires sentencing judges to
consider "how children are different, and how those differences counsel against
irrevocably sentencing them to a lifetime in prison." Id. at 480; U.S. CONST,
amend. VIII. The Miller-fix amended several RCW chapters relating to juvenile
sentencing; however, this case involves only provisions concerning unlawful
mandatory life without parole sentences for aggravated first degree murder. RCW
10.95.035(1) provides that juveniles who received such sentences prior to June 1,
2014 "shall be returned to the sentencing court or the sentencing court's successor
for sentencing consistent with RCW 10.95.030." Delbosque was a juvenile
eligible to be resentenced.
^ Delbosque's felony murder conviction was later vacated in accordance with In re
Personal Restraint ofAndress, 147 Wn.2d 602, 56 P.3d 981 (2002).
State V. Delbosque, No. 96709-1