parole sentences for juveniles are unconstitutional. See Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S.
[…] appropriate remedy to remand for resentencing to give the trial court the benefit of
our subsequent decisions?
C. Does RCW 10.95.035(3), which requires parties seeking review of a
minimum term sentence imposed pursuant to the Miller-fix statute to file a PRP,
violate the right to appeal in criminal cases guaranteed by article I, section 22 of
the Washington Constitution?
ANALYSIS
A. The Court of Appeals was correct in its review ofthe trial court's findings
Three provisions ofthe Miller-fix statute govern Delbosque's resentencing.
First, RCW 10.95.035(1) provides that juveniles who received such sentences prior
to June 1, 2014 "shall be returned to the sentencing court or the sentencing court's
successor for sentencing consistent with RCW 10.95.030." Second, RCW
10.95.030(3)(a)(ii) gives 16- to 18-year-old juvenile homicide offenders a chance
to become eligible for parole by requiring that they receive "a maximum term of
life imprisonment and a minimum term of total confinement of no less than
twenty-five years."