violation of Birchfield v. North Dakota, __ U.S. __, 136 S.Ct. 2160
[…] An officer must have
probable cause to make a constitutional
vehicle stop for such offenses.
______
1 Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 [] (1968).
- 11 -
J-A18039-18
Commonwealth v. Landis, 89 A.3d 694, 702–03 (Pa. Super. 2014) (some
citations omitted).
Here, Sergeant Johnston did not testify that he stopped Appellant in
order to conduct additional investigations into a potential DUI. Rather, he
stopped Appellant for a Motor Vehicle Code violation: careless driving.
Accordingly, a showing of probable cause was necessary to justify the
sergeant’s stop of Appellant for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3714(a) (“Any
person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or
property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.”).
In denying Appellant’s motion to suppress, the trial court found that
Sergeant Johnston had probable cause to believe that Appellant was in
violation of subsection 3714(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code based on: (1)
“mak[ing] a quick right turn that caused the rear wheels of his vehicle to