State v. Eutsey
[…] DeHass, 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212 (1967), at paragraph one of the syllabus. The trier of fact is in the best position to judge the credibility of the witnesses. {¶37} Appellant was convicted of domestic violence, in violation of R.C. 2919.25(A), which prohibits a person from knowingly causing or attempting to cause physical harm to a family or household member. R.C. 2901.01(A)(3) defines “physical harm” as “any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless of its gravity or duration.” Appellant was also convicted of criminal damaging or endangering, in violation of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), which provides, “No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent.” {¶38} As set forth in our Statement of the Case and Facts, Officer Birone arrived at 822 Milton Court NW, Canton, Ohio, at approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 1, 2017, and observed an SUV resting against the side of the residence.