statement of intent to file a brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S.
[…] firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm
concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or
fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license
under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1).
Additionally, the third VUFA statute, firearms not to be carried in public
in Philadelphia, provides: “No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at
any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in [Philadelphia]
unless … such person is licensed to carry a firearm[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. §
6108(a)(1).
Next, the crime of PIC is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 907 as follows: “A
person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any
instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a).
Finally, REAP states: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the second
degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another
person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.