Com. v. Hopper, T.
[…] Additionally, the third VUFA statute, firearms not to be carried in public in Philadelphia, provides: “No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in [Philadelphia] unless … such person is licensed to carry a firearm[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a)(1). Next, the crime of PIC is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 907 as follows: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a).