In response, Texas Tech filed a plea to the jurisdiction, alleging that the trial court
[…] relevant statutory language, (2) it is a requirement, and (3) the requirement must be met
before the lawsuit is filed. Id. at 511-12; see also Scott v. Presidio Indep. Sch. Dist., 266
S.W.3d 531, 535 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008) (op. on reh’g) (“A ‘statutory prerequisite to a
suit . . . against a governmental entity’ refers to a step or condition that must be satisfied
before the suit against the state can be filed.”), rev’d on other grounds, 309 S.W.3d 927
(Tex. 2010).
We begin our analysis with a review of section 552.321(a) of the Texas
Government Code, which provides:
A requestor or the attorney general may file suit for a writ of mandamus
compelling a governmental body to make information available for public
inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general’s
decision as provided by Subchapter G or refuses to supply public
information or information that the attorney general has determined is public
information that is not excepted from disclosure under Subchapter C.
4
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.321(a).
Looking at the plain language of this statute, and bearing in mind the tenet that
statutes waiving immunity are strictly construed4 as not waiving immunity unless that
waiver is effected by “clear and unambiguous language,” W. Tex. Mun. Power Agency v.