In response, Texas Tech filed a plea to the jurisdiction, alleging that the trial court
[…] Funds and Expenses of the Texas Tech Football Team,” and on November 30, Dolcefino
8
requested “all publicly releasable documents including but not limited to any disciplinary
action, internal investigation and or complaints filed against Kent Hance.”
Texas Tech asserts that the trial court lacks jurisdiction over these three claims
because the requested information does not exist. Specifically, Texas Tech maintains
that it is not refusing to produce public information, but that it simply does not have the
information, and a refusal to produce is a prerequisite to jurisdiction under section
552.321(a). As explained above, we agree that a suit for writ of mandamus under section
552.321 is only available when “the governmental body refuses to request an attorney
general’s decision” or when it “refuses to supply public information or information that the
attorney general has determined is public information that is not excepted from
disclosure,” as set forth in the statute. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.321(a).
However, a movant in a plea to the jurisdiction must assert and support with
evidence the trial court’s lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at