In the Interest of L.S., Minor Child
[…] In re J.E., 723 N.W.2d 793, 798 (Iowa 2006). First, the mother contends the State failed to meet its burden for termination under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(g) and (h). “On appeal, we may affirm the juvenile court’s termination order on any ground that we find supported by clear and convincing evidence.” In re D.W., 791 N.W.2d 703, 707 (Iowa 2010). As to termination under paragraph (h), the mother only challenges the State’s establishment of the final element of that provision—that the child could not be returned to her care at the time of the termination hearing. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h)(4) (requiring “clear and convincing evidence that the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents . . . at the present time”); D.W., 791 N.W.2d at 707 (interpreting the statutory language “at the present time” to mean “at the time of the termination hearing”).