In the Interest of L.S., Minor Child
[…] Continued stability and permanency in this home are in this child’s best interests. See id. § 232.116(2)(b); cf. In re M.W., 876 N.W.2d 212, 224–25 (2016) (concluding termination was in best interests of children where children were well- adjusted to home with their foster parents, the foster parents were “able to provide for their physical, emotional, and financial needs,” and the foster parents were prepared to adopt the children). Finally, the mother argues the statutory exception contained in Iowa Code section 232.116(3)(c) should be applied to preclude termination. “The court need not terminate the relationship between the parent and child if . . . [t]here is clear and convincing evidence that the termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.” Iowa Code § 232.116(3)(c). The application of the statutory exceptions to termination is “permissive not mandatory.” M.W. 876 N.W.2d at 225 (quoting A.M., 843 N.W.2d at 113). “[T]he parent resisting termination bears the burden to establish an exception to termination.”