IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] child, he should have attempted to maintain regular communication with her and
the child. She points out the father knew where she lived in 2008. Furthermore,
she points out the father sent her two letters while he was in prison, which she
received. Additionally, he sent her a Facebook message when he was released
from prison, seeking visitation with the child, which she also received. The mother
claims the father could have contacted her parents to find out her address and
telephone number. She also claims he could have initiated legal proceedings to
obtain visitation with the child.
Section 600A.8(3)(b) provides:
If the child is six months of age or older when the termination
hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child
unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated
contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward
support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s
means, and as demonstrated by any of the following:
(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and
financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by
the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person
having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
7
financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting
the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within
the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of
parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself
or herself out to be the parent of the child.
The phrase, “[t]o abandon a minor child” has been defined as meaning a parent
“rejects the duties imposed by the parent-child relationship, . . . which may be
evinced by the person, while being able to do so, making no provision or making