State of Louisiana v. Lee Turner, Jr.
[…] Because we found the trial court erred in curtailing death-qualification questioning in violation of Witherspoon, Morgan, and Louisiana jurisprudence, we likewise find the sentences must be reversed. Defendant argues that the Louisiana Constitution requires more. Specifically, La. Const. art. I, § 17 gives the accused “a right to full dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily.” See also State v. Divers, 94-0756 (La. 9/5/96), 681 So. 2d 320, 323 (“An erroneous ruling depriving an accused of a peremptory challenge violates his substantial rights and constitutes reversible error.”); State v. Taylor, 03-1834 (La. 5/25/04), 875 So. 2d 58, 62 (same); State v.