2016-KA-1841 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. LEE TURNER, JR. (Parish of E. Baton Rouge)
[…] constitutional rule requiring the reversal of every conviction returned by a jury selected
as this one was.
391 U.S. at 517-18 (emphasis added).
32
imposed, the State is disentitled to execute the sentence.”) (emphasis added).
Because we found the trial court erred in curtailing death-qualification questioning
in violation of Witherspoon, Morgan, and Louisiana jurisprudence, we likewise find
the sentences must be reversed.
Defendant argues that the Louisiana Constitution requires more. Specifically,
La. Const. art. I, § 17 gives the accused “a right to full dire examination of
prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily.” See also State v. Divers,
94-0756 (La. 9/5/96), 681 So. 2d 320, 323 (“An erroneous ruling depriving an
accused of a peremptory challenge violates his substantial rights and constitutes
reversible error.”); State v. Taylor, 03-1834 (La. 5/25/04), 875 So. 2d 58, 62 (same);
State v.