2018-CA-0728 IVAN I. SMITH, JR. AND GLORIA G. SMITH v. KIMBERLY L. ROBINSON,
[…] Texas, Arkansas, and Louisiana. Defendant herein is Kimberly L. Robinson, in her
capacity as Secretary of the Department of Revenue of the State of Louisiana (the
“Department”). 2 Taxpayers filed the instant suit seeking recovery of income taxes
paid under protest. At issue is whether Act 109, which amended La.R.S. 47:33, a
state income tax statute that provides a credit to taxpayers for income taxes paid in
∗ Retired Judge Freddie Pitcher, Jr., assigned as Justice ad hoc, sitting for Crichton, J., recused.
1
Louisiana Constitution Article V, § 5(D), provides that “a case shall be appealable to the supreme
court if . . . a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional[.]”
2
The Attorney General of the State of Louisiana was served with the captioned lawsuit in
accordance with Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1880 and made no appearance.
other states, violates the dormant Commerce Clause of the United States
Constitution.