Ivan I. Smith, Jr. and Gloria G. Smith v. Kimberly L. Robinson, Secretary of the Department of Revenue, State of Louisiana
[…] The Department, pursuant to Louisiana Constitution Article V, § 5(D), directly and suspensively appealed the district court judgment to this Court. LAW AND ANALYSIS Act 109 Prior to 2015, a Louisiana taxpayer who derived income from another state, and who paid net income taxes on that income in that other state, received a full credit for the payment of out-of-state taxes pursuant to La.R.S. 47:33. Prior to 2015, La.R.S. 47:33 provided in pertinent part: A. Subject to the following conditions, resident individuals shall be allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this Chapter for net income taxes imposed by and paid to another state on income taxable under this Chapter, provided that: (1) The credit shall be allowed only for taxes paid to the other state on income which is taxable under its law irrespective of the residence or domicile of the recipient. In 2015, the Louisiana legislature adopted Act 109, which amended La.R.S. 47:33. Act 109 amended La.R.S. 47:33(A)(4) through (6) to provide: A. Subject to the following conditions, resident individuals shall be allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this Chapter for net income taxes imposed by and paid to another state on income taxable under this Chapter, provided that: .... (4) The credit shall be allowed only if the other state provides a similar credit for Louisiana income taxes paid on income derived from property 4 located in, or from services rendered in, or from business transacted in Louisiana.