State v. Garcia
[…] Garcia argues that the witness who testified the vehicle belonged to him was not its registered owner and that the State did not offer a copy of the vehicle's title to prove ownership. "Reversible error based on insufficiency of the evidence occurs only where there is a complete absence of probative facts to support the conviction." State v. Scott, 113 Ariz. 423, 424-25 (1976). ¶13 Garcia was convicted of violating § 13-1814(A)(5). "A person commits theft of means of transportation if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols another person's means of transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen." A.R.S. § 13- 1814(A)(5). The witness testified that (1) he owned the vehicle, (2) someone stole the vehicle from him and (3) he reported the vehicle stolen and provided the police with information on the vehicle.