Spokane Cty., et al, v. Wash. Dep't ofFish and Wildlife,
[…] RCW
77.55.011(11). Second,they must show that only projects that take place at least
partially at or below the ordinary high-water line meet that level of certainty. As a
matter of statutory interpretation, we hold that the Counties are wrong on the former
contention. As a matter ofcommon sense and practical experience, we find the latter is
not true. Although the statute is unambiguous, we conclude the legislative history and
context ofthe Hydraulic Code supports the Department's authority to regulate upland
projects that affect waterways and fish.
I. RCW 77.55.011(11)Does Not Require Preordained Certainty as a
Condition ofDepartment Regulation or Permitting
The Department has the authority to permit and regulate hydraulic projects.
RCW 77.55.021. "Hydraulic project" is a term of art, defmed as "the construction or
performance of work that will use, divert, obstruct, or change the natural flow or bed of
any ofthe salt or freshwaters ofthe state." RCW 77.55.011(11). This definitional test
6
Spokane Cty., et al, v. Wash. Dep 't ofFish and Wildlife,
No. 95029-6
looks to the effect that the project will have on the waters ofthe state and is referred to
hereinafter as "the effects test."