Spokane Cty., et al, v. Wash. Dep't ofFish and Wildlife,
[…] upland exception in S.B. 5632 and H.B. 1597 would have been superfluous. Neither
bill passed. However,the existence ofthese hills demonstrates that the legislature
understood the Department's permitting authority to include upland activities.
Thus, multiple failed attempts by the legislature to expressly exclude upland
activities demonstrate that the legislature knew that the effects test does not, by its
plain language or in practice, exclude upland projects.
^ In 1995, the Department's permitting authority was set forth in former RCW 75.20.100
(1993), which contained roughly the same language as current RCW 77.55.011(11). See Laws
OF 1993, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 2, § 30 (requiring a permit when "any person or government agency
desires to construct any form of hydraulic project or perform other work that will use, divert,
obstruct, or change the natural flow or bed of any of the salt or fresh waters of the state ...").
12
Spokane Cty., et al, v. Wash. Dep't ofFish and Wildlife,
No. 95029-6
b. An Expired Provision ofthe Hydraulic Code Also Indicates That
Upland Projects Are within the Department's Jurisdiction