Protect Zangle Cove, Apps V. Wa Dept Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] Where we issue HPAs for culverts, bridges, stream dredging, water diversions but do not regulate water use, plowing, chemical application, use of tractors or other equipment, or harvest.” CP at 544. Third, the reference to the Hydraulic Code in RCW 77.65.250 does not demonstrate legislative intent to allow WDFW to continue to enforce Hydraulic Code permitting requirements on aquaculture cultivation processes. RCW 77.65.250 provides that “unless the requirements of [the Hydraulic Code] are fulfilled for the proposed activity,” a harvest fishery license is “required to operate a mechanical or hydraulic device for commercially harvesting clams.” Mechanical or hydraulic devices are used in harvesting “naturally set” or wild clams and in harvesting cultivated clams. See Clam Shacks of Am., Inc., v. Skagit County, 45 Wn.