Protect Zangle Cove, Apps V. Wa Dept Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] RCW 77.55.011(11). Projects within the scope of the Hydraulic Code must result in “no net loss” of fish through implementation of a “sequence of mitigation actions.” WAC 220- 660-080(3)(c). WDFW may not impose conditions that are disproportionate to the potential impact on fish life of the given activity. Id. 14 No. 52906-8-II 4. THE AQUATIC ACT As part of the Aquatic Act, Agriculture and WDFW jointly administer a program for aquatic farmers for inspecting and controlling disease in chapter 77.115 RCW. RCW 77.115.010(1). RCW 77.115.010(2) confines WDFW’s authority to regulate “private sector cultured aquatic products and aquatic farmers as defined RCW 15.85.020,” to a set of statutes that do not include the Hydraulic Code.