Washington State
[…] native, nonnative, or hybrids of marine or freshwater plants and animals that are
propagated, farmed, or cultivated on aquatic farms under the supervision and
management of a private sector aquatic farmer or that are naturally set on aquatic
farms which at the time of setting are under the active supervision and management
of a private sector aquatic farmer.
An “[a]quatic farmer” is a “private sector person who commercially farms and manages
the cultivating of private sector cultured aquatic products on the person's own land or on land in
which the person has a present right of possession.” RCW 15.85.020(2). “Aquaculture” is defined
as “the process of growing, farming, or cultivating private sector cultured aquatic products in
marine or fresh waters and includes management by an aquatic farmer.” RCW 15.85.020(1).
RCW 77.12.0479 describes the scope of the state Commission of Fish and Wildlife’s as
authority to
adopt, amend, or repeal rules: specifying the times when the taking of wildlife, fish,
or shellfish is lawful or unlawful; specifying the areas and waters in which the