Protect Zangle Cove, Apps V. Wa Dept Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] Indeed, the Aquatic Act explicitly designated to Agriculture the authority to regulate promotion and marketing of private sector cultured aquatic products. LAWS OF 1985, ch. 457, §§ 3-5 (codified at RCW 15.85.030-.050). The Aquatic Act also removed Fisheries’ authority 21 No. 52906-8-II to require commercial licenses for delivery, processing, or wholesaling of private sector cultured aquatic products. Id. at § 18 (former RCW 75.28.010 (1998), presently codified at RCW 77.65.010. LAWS OF 2000, ch. 107, § 131). ii. Plain Language of RCW 77.12.047 The validity of WAC 220-660-040(2)(l) is further supported by RCW 77.12.047(3), which is expressly cited within the text of the regulation. Under RCW 77.12.047, the Fish and Wildlife Commission has authority to promulgate rules “[s]pecifying and defining the gear, appliances, or other equipment and methods that may be used to take wildlife, fish, or shellfish, and specifying the times, places, and manner in which the equipment may be used or possessed.” RCW 77.12.047(1)(c). The Fish and Wildlife Commission, however, does not have such rulemaking authority as applied to private sector cultured aquatic products. RCW 77.12.047(3). Appellants’ contention that RCW 77.12.047(3) does not prevent WDFW from exercising its authority to enforce the Hydraulic Code on aquaculture processes because the statute pertains only to aquatic products is without merit when the statute is considered in its entirety. RCW 77.12.047 lists 15 areas within the scope of the Fish and Wildlife Commission’s rulemaking authority and enumerates two express exemptions. While the Fish and Wildlife Commission has authority to adopt rules regarding, for example, the “gear, appliances, or other equipment and methods that may be used to take wildlife, fish, or shellfish,” it does not have authority to do so with regard to private sector cultured aquatic products. RCW 77.12.047(1)(c); see also RCW 77.12.047(3).