IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] This court requested and received supplemental briefing on the issue of mootness. A
panel then heard oral argument of the case.
ANALYSIS
An appeal is moot when an appellate court cannot provide effective relief. In re
Det. of LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d 196, 200, 728 P.2d 138 (1986). In some instances, the public
interest will justify consideration of an otherwise moot appeal. Id. We do not believe
this is one of those instances.
At issue is an interpretation of the authority given DFW to regulate small scale
prospecting and mining without a permit. RCW 77.55.091(1) provides:
Small scale prospecting and mining shall not require a permit under this
chapter if the prospecting is conducted in accordance with rules established
by the department.
In turn, “‘Small scale prospecting and mining’ means the use of only the following
methods: Pans; nonmotorized sluice boxes; concentrators; and minirocker boxes for the
discovery and recovery of minerals.” RCW 77.55.011(21). DFW was directed to clarify