Winnie Stacey Alwazzan v. Isa Ali Alwazzan
[…] a final ruling on the merits when the associate judge issued his written report following

a bench trial and the parties agreed to waive appeal to the referring district court;

therefore, Winnie’s subsequent non-suit of the Harris County action resulted in a

dismissal with prejudice of all claims decided in that action, leaving only the final

decree of divorce to be entered by the Harris County court. I agree with Isa.

             a.     Failure to satisfy statutory residency requirements for divorce
                    suit

      Family Code section 6.301 provides that “[a] suit for divorce may not be

maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the

respondent has been . . . (1) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month

period; and (2) a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding 90-

day period.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.301. Although this section is not jurisdictional,

it controls a petitioner’s right to sue for a divorce, is mandatory, and cannot be waived.

In re Milton, 420 S.W.3d 245, 252 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, orig.


                                           42