Winnie Stacey Alwazzan v. Isa Ali Alwazzan
[…] written waiver of appeal to the trial court entered prior to “a hearing” before the

associate judge. I respectfully disagree. I would hold that the final report issued by the

associate judge substantially complied with the requirements of section 201.007(a)(16)

by disposing of all issues before the trial court. And I would further hold that, even if

the parties’ agreement to waive trial de novo to the referring judge did not meet the

                                              53
technical requirements of section 201.007(a) by being entered “before the start of a

hearing,” trial de novo was waived “on the record,” as permitted by Family Code

section 201.015(g). See Act of May 23, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1235, § 7, 2007 Tex.

Gen. Laws 4150, 4152 (“Before the start of a hearing by an associate judge, the parties

may waive the right of a de novo hearing before the referring court in writing or on

the record.”) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the parties’ agreement to waive that de

novo hearing complied with the requirements of an agreement of counsel under Texas

Rule of Civil Procedure 11 and was therefore enforceable. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 11