Winnie Stacey Alwazzan v. Isa Ali Alwazzan
[…] Harris County divorce action.

      In 2007, the Texas Legislature amended Family Code section 201.007. That

section, as amended, permitted an associate judge to sign a final order including a

waiver of de novo appeal to the referring court as authorized by section 201.015 of the

Code, but it did not expressly state that the associate judge had authority to render a

                                            51
decision. Thus, at the time of the parties’ hearing before the Harris County associate

judge, Family Code section 201.007(a)(16) allowed an associate judge to “sign a final

order that includes a waiver of the right of appeal [for a trial de novo before the

referring district court] pursuant to Section 201.015.” Act of May 25, 2007, 80th Leg.,

R.S., ch. 839, § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1748, 1749 (amended 2017) (current version

at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007(a)); see also Act of May 23, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S.,