Opinion issued March 26, 2020
[…] 2007. See Act of May 28, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 912, § 1.03(a), 2017 Tex. Sess.
Law Serv. 3718, 3720 (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007(e)); see
also Gerke v. Kantara, 492 S.W.3d 791, 792–95 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2016, no pet.).
Current section 201.007(e), effective September 1, 2017, clarifies the intent of the
Legislature in amending section 201.007 in 2007. It provides, “An order signed before
May 1, 2017, by an associate judge under Subsection (a)(16) is a final order rendered
as of the date the order was signed.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007(e). The
Legislature also amended section 201.007(c) in 2017 to provide that “[a]n order
described by Subsection (a)(14) or (16) that is rendered and signed by an associate
judge constitutes an order of the referring court.” See Act of May 28, 2017, 85th Leg.,
R.S., ch. 912, § 1.03(a), 2017 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3718, 3720 (current version at
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007(c)).
14
pronouncement results in a dismissal with prejudice as to the issues pronounced in
favor of the defendant.”) (internal citations omitted).