Opinion issued March 26, 2020
[…] the Harris County associate judge to waive a de novo hearing before the referring
court.2 The associate judge adjudicated all issues in the case but erroneously informed
the parties that only the referring court could grant the divorce by signing the decree.
The associate judge subsequently signed and filed his final report on December 21,
2012. Under Family Code section 201.007(e), that final report constituted a final order
of the referring court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007(e) (“An order signed
2
I note that Family Code section 201.015(g), governing a party’s right to a de novo
hearing before the referring court and the waiver of that right, provided that “[b]efore
the start of a hearing by an associate judge, the parties may waive the right of a de
novo hearing before the referring court in writing or on the record.” See Act of May
23, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1235, § 7, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4150, 4152 (amended
2015) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.015(g)). It is undisputed that
the parties’ agreement that they did not wish to have a de novo hearing occurred at the