James Doyle Collins, Jr. v. State
[…] Further, I will find that if there is any indication, and there’s not, that there was a custodial interrogation, I will further find that the [legal] warnings were complied with as provided for in 38.22; that there was an electronic recording that was not visual but was audio only; that prior to any statements being provided that [appellant] was provided with his [legal] warnings as set out in 38.22, and as he just testified that he freely and voluntarily knowingly waived his rights and began to visit with Detective Arnold. 53 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (Vernon Supp. 2018) (“If [a] statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.”); Urias v. State, 155 S.W.3d 141, 142 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). A trial court may dictate its findings and conclusions into a reporter’s record that is included in the appellate record. See Mbugua v. State, 312 S.W.3d 657, 668 (Tex.