STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] We presume that OV 5 should be
assessed zero points and only address defendant’s arguments concerning OVs 3 and 13.
Issues involving the proper interpretation and application of the legislative sentencing
guidelines are reviewed de novo, People v Ambrose, 317 Mich App 556, 560; 895 NW2d 198
(2016), whereas the trial court’s factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be
supported by a preponderance of the evidence, People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748
NW2d 799 (2008).
Defendant contends that OV 13 was improperly assessed 25 points. We disagree. OV 13
is governed by MCL 777.43, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) Offense variable 13 is a continuing pattern of criminal behavior. Score
offense variable 13 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning
the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
* * *
(c) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
involving 3 or more crimes against a person…………………………….25 points
OV 13 requires the court to “count all crimes that occurred within a five-year period, which
includes the sentencing offense; further, the court must count all offenses even if the offense did
not result in a conviction.” People v McFarlane, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___