STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] criminal activity. Additionally, although some subsections of MCL 777.43
contain limitations on a trial court’s ability to score for more than one instance
arising out of the same criminal episode, subsection (1)(c) contains no such
limitation. [People v Gibbs, 299 Mich App 473, 487-488; 830 NW2d 821 (2013)
(emphasis added).]
While defendant’s charges arose out of a singular occurrence, they involved three distinct
victims, so the trial court correctly assessed defendant 25 points for OV 13.
Defendant next contends that OV 3 was improperly assessed 10 points. OV 3 is
governed by MCL 777.33, which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Offense Variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense
variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the
number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
* * *
(d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a
victim……………………………………………………………………...10 points
(e) Bodily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a
victim………………………………………………………………...……..5 points
(f) No physical injury occurred to a
victim……………………………………………..………………………..0 points.
Although there was trial testimony that the victim experienced bruising and went to the hospital,
there was no evidence that the victim was required to undergo any medical treatment as a result
of defendant’s assault. The prosecution contends that because the victim testified that she was