IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 2007)], we observe here that when read in context, there is
nothing to indicate that the General Assembly intended for
the word “services” as used in the definition of “contract”
to mean something other than its Code definition, nor is
there anything contextual to indicate that the General
Assembly intended for the word “contract” as used in
Section 1724(a)(1) to mean something other than its Code
definition . . . .
Id. (emphasis in original).14 We further explained that “[b]ecause the Code explicitly
and unambiguously excludes ‘employment agreements’ from what constitute
14
See also 62 Pa. C.S. § 103 (“[T]he following words and phrases when used in this part
shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise.”).
9
‘services’ under the Code, it follows that ‘employment agreements’ are not
‘services’ that can be the subject of a ‘contract’ that falls within [] the scope of the
Board’s jurisdiction as outlined in Section 1724(a)(1).” Id. at 177. Thus, we found