IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania does
hereby waive sovereign immunity as a bar to claims
against Commonwealth agencies brought in accordance
with . . . Subchapter C (relating to Board of Claims) but
only to the extent set forth in this chapter.
62 Pa. C.S. § 1702. “The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims
arising from . . . [a] contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance
with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to
contract controversies).” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1724(a)(1). “A contractor may file a claim
with the contracting officer in writing for controversies arising from a contract
entered into by the Commonwealth.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1712.1(a). “The board shall
have no power and exercise no jurisdiction over a claim asserted under subsection
(a)(1) unless it is filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1.” 62 Pa.
C.S. § 1724(c). Section 1712.1 of the Code mandates that
[a] claim shall be filed with the contracting officer within
six months of the date it accrues. If a contractor fails to file
a claim or files an untimely claim, the contractor is deemed