State v. Southern
[…] was against the manifest weight of the evidence, Fifth and Fourteenth

          Amendments, United States Constitution, and Article I, Section16 of the

          Ohio Constitution.

                      Law Applicable to Animal Cruelty Offenses

       {¶ 29} The statute governing cruelty against companion animals provides in

pertinent part as follows:

       (B) No person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim,

       cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a

       companion animal.

R.C. 959.131.

       {¶ 30} That statute defines “companion animal” as “any animal that is kept inside

a residential dwelling and any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept.” R.C.

959.131(A)(1). However, R.C. 959.131 does not apply to “[d]ogs being used or intended

for use for hunting or field trial purposes, provided that the dogs are being treated in

accordance with usual and commonly accepted practices for the care of hunting dogs.”

R.C. 959.131(G)(3).

       {¶ 31} For purposes of R.C. 959.131, “[c]ruelty,” “torture,” and “torment” mean

“every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is

caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief.”