State v. Southern
[…] existed to support such an argument in this case, let alone that Southern’s counsel

performed deficiently by not advancing that argument. Dr. Belue testified that although

Brittany Spaniels are considered “a working breed,” most are “just pets.” ACO France

testified that Southern never mentioned his dogs being used or intended for use as

hunting dogs.

       {¶ 50} Even if evidence existed that Southern’s Brittany Spaniels were hunting

dogs, whether from Southern or otherwise, Southern was not deprived of a fair trial by the

omission of that evidence. R.C. 959.131(G)(3) provides that “[d]ogs being used or

intended for use for hunting or field trial purposes” are not within the statute’s prohibitions

only if those dogs “are being treated in accordance with usual and commonly accepted

practices for the care of hunting dogs.” Both France and ARC director Kumpf testified that

the heightened activity level of dogs used for hunting causes them to have even greater

nutritional needs than other dogs. ACO France also confirmed that it would be “usual and

common” for hunting dogs to be adequately fed.