[Cite as State v. Hudson, 2018-Ohio-4880.]
[…] {¶ 19} Our analysis is different regarding Hudson’s conviction for failure to comply.
This is so because Hudson was initially charged with a felony of the third degree, in
violation of R.C. 2921.331(B). While the court’s entry of disposition provides “Complaint
Amended to 2921.331(A)(M-1),” there is no amended complaint in the record before us.
The only complaint in the record charges Hudson with a violation of R.C. 2921.331(B),
-9-
with the specification that Hudson’s operation of the vehicle caused a substantial risk of
serious physical harm to persons or property.
{¶ 20} R.C. 1901.20 provides that “[t]he municipal court has jurisdiction to hear
misdemeanor cases committed within its territory.” As noted by the First District:
A municipal court has limited jurisdiction relative to felony charges.
At the conclusion of the preliminary hearing, it may (upon finding probable
cause to believe the accused committed the offense) bind the accused over