IN RE ALEX MELVIN WADE, JR., Relator
[…] 2018, and last visited Dec. 5, 2018); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 11.104 (West 2017) (requiring the Office of Court Administration to maintain and
post the list).
Even if we consider Relator’s petition for writ of mandamus in this court as a
challenge to the respondent’s prefiling orders, the Harris County district court’s
prefiling order triggered the requirement that Relator obtain an order from the local
administrative judge permitting the filing of this petition for writ of mandamus. See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 11.001(2) (“‘Litigation’ means a civil action
commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court”), .102(a) (“A
2
vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 is prohibited from
filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies without seeking the
permission of . . . the local administrative judge . . . .”) (West 2017); see also id.