Dec 10 2018, 10:09 am
[…] and any reasonable inferences which may be drawn from this
evidence. We will affirm if the probative evidence and reasonable
inferences drawn from the evidence could have allowed a
reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt.
Harrison v. State, 32 N.E.3d 240, 247 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied (citing
McHenry v. State, 820 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. 2005)).
Discussion and Decision
[13] A person who “knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the
other person’s consent” commits the crime of criminal confinement. Ind. Code
§ 35-42-3-3(a). The word “confine” is defined to mean to “substantially interfere
with the liberty of a person.” Ind. Code § 35-42-3-1. Criminal confinement is a
Level 3 felony if “it results in serious bodily injury to a person other than the
confining person.” Id. at § 3(b)(2)(B). “Serious bodily injury” is defined by
3
Mickens does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions for battery or theft.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-698 | December 10, 2018 Page 6 of 13