IN RE: K.R., A MINOR IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Children have some lingering affection for Mother, there was overwhelming
testimony that it is in the Children’s best interests to terminate Mother’s
parental rights. Thus, we find that the orphans’ court did not abuse its
discretion when it terminated Mother’s parental rights pursuant to Section
2511(b).
We now address Mother’s final issue that was the basis for this Court to
consider these matters for en banc consideration; whether in these TPR
proceedings, the orphans’ court abused its discretion when it failed to appoint
legal counsel for the Children under Section 2313(a) of the Act. Section
2313(a) provides as follows:
(a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the
child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the
proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The
court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any
child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to
any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best
interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both
the child and the adopting parent or parents.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a) (emphasis added). With respect to appointment of
counsel, our review of the record reveals the following.
- 23 -
J-E03001-17
On June 19, 2015, the juvenile court entered separate orders appointing
KidsVoice as guardian ad litem (“GAL”) in dependency proceedings for K.R.