Megan’s Law unconstitutional in Commonwealth v. (Donald) Williams,
[…] As a condition of his
release, Appellant was required to register with the Pennsylvania State
____________________________________________
1 On December 16, 2013, Megan’s Law III was struck down in its entirety for
violating the single subject rule of Article III, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution. See Commonwealth v. Neiman, 84 A.3d 603 (Pa. 2013).
The decision was stayed ninety days to give the General Assembly an
opportunity to amend. However, since SORNA went into effect as of
December 20, 2012, the Legislature thereafter amended SORNA. See 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(b)(3) (“It is the intention of the General Assembly to
address the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in [Neiman] . . . by
amending this subchapter in the act of March 14, 2014 (P.L. 41, No. 19).”).
-2-
J-S56013-17
Police as a sexual offender.2 Appellant was required to register “upon
release from incarceration, [or] upon parole[.]” See (former) 42 Pa.C.S. §
9795.2(a)(1) (effective February 21, 2012 to December 19, 2012). As of