State v. Carrasco-Zelaya
[…] persons involved, (b) give his or her name and address and the license number of the
         vehicle and exhibit his or her operator’s license to the person struck or the occupants of
         any vehicle collided with, and (c) render to any person injured in such accident reasonable
         assistance, including the carrying of such person to a physician or surgeon for medical or
         surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or is requested by the
         injured person.

Section 60-698 states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person convicted of violating section 60-697
relative to the duty to stop in the event of certain accidents shall be guilty of . . . a Class III felony
if the accident resulted in the death of any person[.]”
         According to the evidence presented by the State at trial, Carrasco-Zelaya drove away from
the bar in his GMC Acadia at 2:14 a.m. on April 16, 2016; Nava-Luna was with him. At 2:26 a.m.,
paramedics received the emergency call and responded to the intersection of North 104th Avenue