State v. Carrasco-Zelaya
[…] the law of the State of Nebraska or in violation of any city or village ordinance.” In the charging
information, the State alleged that Carrasco-Zelaya unintentionally caused the death of Nava-Luna
while engaged in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle, and while in violation of Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 60-6,196 (Reissue 2010) (driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs) or Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 60-6,197.06 (Supp. 2015) (operating motor vehicle during revocation period).
         Carrasco-Zelaya was also convicted of leaving the scene of an accident resulting in death
in violation of §§ 60-697 and 60-698. Section 60-697 states:
                 (1) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident upon either a public highway,
         private road, or private drive, resulting in injury or death to any person, shall (a)
         immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident and ascertain the identity of all
         persons involved, (b) give his or her name and address and the license number of the
         vehicle and exhibit his or her operator’s license to the person struck or the occupants of
         any vehicle collided with, and (c) render to any person injured in such accident reasonable
         assistance, including the carrying of such person to a physician or surgeon for medical or
         surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or is requested by the
         injured person.

Section 60-698 states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person convicted of violating section 60-697
relative to the duty to stop in the event of certain accidents shall be guilty of . . . a Class III felony
if the accident resulted in the death of any person[.]”