State v. Carrasco-Zelaya
[…] offense.” Brief for appellee at 21. Nevertheless, we will briefly address whether the evidence was
sufficient to prove the elements of the crimes. See State v. Cotton, 299 Neb. 650, 910 N.W.2d 102
(2018) (the relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt).
         Carrasco-Zelaya was convicted of motor vehicle homicide in violation of § 28-306(1).
Section 28-306(1) defines motor vehicle homicide as occurring when “a person . . . causes the
death of another unintentionally while engaged in the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of
the law of the State of Nebraska or in violation of any city or village ordinance.” In the charging
information, the State alleged that Carrasco-Zelaya unintentionally caused the death of Nava-Luna
while engaged in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle, and while in violation of Neb. Rev.