Cameron Dwayne May v. State of Mississippi
[…] Jenkins v. State, 101 So. 3d 161, 165 (¶12) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012) (citing Beasley v. State, 74 So. 3d 357, 364 (¶33) (Miss. Ct. App. 2010)). “The critical inquiry is whether the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused committed the act charged, and that he did so under such circumstances that every element of the offense existed.” Id.(internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting McBride v. State, 61 So. 3d 174, 183 (¶29) (Miss. Ct. App. 2010)). ¶27. May was charged with kidnapping under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-53 (Rev. 2014), which provides: “Any person who, without lawful authority and with or without 9 intent to secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person to be confined or imprisoned against his or her will . . . .” Miss.