Matthew Lynn Hairgrove v. State
[…] Id. A person commits robbery “if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02(a)(1). 7 A person commits aggravated robbery “if he commits robbery . . . and he uses or exhibits a deadly weapon[.]” Id. § 29.03(a)(2). A person commits assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” Id. § 22.01(a)(1). A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault and “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” Id. § 22.02(a)(2). “Deadly weapon” means “a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury . . . or anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(17).