Matthew Lynn Hairgrove v. State
[…] The jury found appellant guilty of the lesser-included offense of aggravated assault and assessed his punishment at fifteen years’ confinement. 5 Discussion In his first and second points of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his request to submit instructions to the jury on the lesser-included offenses of robbery and Class A misdemeanor assault. A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law Article 37.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[i]n a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.08. We apply a two-step analysis to determine whether an instruction on a lesser-included offense should be included in the jury charge. See State v. Meru, 414 S.W.3d 159, 162 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 535–36 (Tex. Crim.