Joe Daniel Holt, Jr. v. Gwendolyn Givens
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIII, § 1. 13 Case: 17-15213 Date Filed: 12/12/2018 Page: 14 of 15 statutes, the thirteenth amendment’s prohibition against involuntary servitude is not implicated.” Omasta v. Wainwright, 696 F.2d 1304, 1305 (11th Cir. 1983). Holt’s claim thus fails as a matter of law. Holt also insinuates he had a permanent right to continuing, paid employment pursuant to Ala. Code § 14-8-2. Holt is incorrect. That statute specifically states that “[i]nmates shall participate in paid employment at the discretion of the board.” Id. § 14-8-2(a) (emphasis added). We have already remarked, in the liberty-interest context, on the highly discretionary nature of the statute. Francis v. Fox, 838 F.2d 1147, 1149–50 & n.8 (11th Cir. 1988).