Joe Daniel Holt, Jr. v. Gwendolyn Givens
[…] Buxton v. City of Plant City, Fla., 871 F.2d 1037, 1041 (11th Cir. 1989). An “unauthorized intentional deprivation of property by a state employee does not constitute a violation of the procedural requirements of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment if a meaningful postdeprivation remedy for the loss is available.” Hudson, 468 U.S. at 533. Here, the State of Alabama provides adequate postdeprivation remedies. Ala. Code § 41-9-60, et seq., provides for “a method of payment by the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments to persons for injuries to person or property” caused by any of those bodies. Accordingly, this statute provides prisoners with a meaningful postdeprivation remedy for the loss.