Hayes Robertson Group v. Cherry
[…] It also stipulated that, at

the time of the accident, Mira’s blood alcohol level was 0.20 grams per deciliter.

      The plaintiffs sued Hayes Robertson, Mira, and Mira’s father (as owner of the

vehicle driven by Mira at the time of the accident). The claims against Hayes

Robertson were based on (1) the liability of an employer which permits its employee

to leave the business premises intoxicated, as elaborated in cases such as Carroll Air

Systems, Inc. v. Greenbaum, 629 So. 2d 914 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993), and (2) an

exception in Florida’s Dram Shop Act, section 768.125, Florida Statutes (2014),

permitting a claim of liability against one who “knowingly serves a person habitually



                                          3
addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages,” for “injury or damage caused

by or resulting from the intoxication of such . . . person.”

      Proof that Mira was “habitually addicted” to alcoholic beverages, and that

Hayes Robertson knew of that addiction, was vigorously disputed. The plaintiffs

retained a forensic toxicologist, Mr. Ronald Bell, as an expert to address (1)