Michigan Supreme Court
[…] intoxicated tortfeasors, the DSA abrogated the general common-law rule that no
cause of action existed for the negligent selling or furnishing of alcohol to an able-
bodied person. Millross v Plum Hollow Golf Club, 429 Mich 178, 183-184; 413
NW2d 17 (1987). The act provides a remedy for plaintiffs injured by a visibly
intoxicated person, allowing suit to be brought against a retail establishment that
unlawfully sells alcohol to a minor or a visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful
sale is a proximate cause of the injury. MCL 436.1801(3) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual
who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor or
visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving,
or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the minor or visibly intoxicated
person, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the
damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of
that individual, shall have a right of action in his or her name against
the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor
has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or who
has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death. In an
action pursuant to this section, the plaintiff shall have the right to
recover actual damages in a sum of not less than $50.00 in each case
in which the court or jury determines that intoxication was a
proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death.
7
Although a plaintiff must establish the elements of § 801(3) with regard to
each defendant in a dramshop claim, the Legislature also created a rebuttable
presumption. This presumption affords an additional measure of protection for a
retail licensee that was not the last licensee to serve alcohol to a visibly intoxicated
person. MCL 436.1801(8) provides:
There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a retail licensee,
other than the retail licensee who last sold, gave, or furnished
alcoholic liquor to the minor or the visibly intoxicated person, has
not committed any act giving rise to a cause of action under
subsection (3).
Thus, all establishments but the last to serve the person have the benefit of
a rebuttable presumption that no unlawful service occurred. How to give meaning
to this presumption is the central issue of this case. As indicated, the trial court