Reed v. Breton
[…] Millross v Plum Hollow Golf Club, 429 Mich 178, 183-184; 413 NW2d 17 (1987). The act provides a remedy for plaintiffs injured *538by a visibly intoxicated person, allowing suit to be brought against a retail establishment that unlawfully sells alcohol to a minor or a visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is a proximate cause of the injury. MCL 436.1801(3) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of that individual, shall have a right of action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death. In an action pursuant to this section, the plaintiff shall have the right to recover actual damages in a sum of not less than $50.00 in each case in which the court or jury determines that intoxication was a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death.

Although a plaintiff must establish the elements of § 801(3) with regard to each defendant in a dramshop claim, the Legislature also created a rebuttable presumption. This presumption affords an additional measure of protection for a retail licensee that was not the last licensee to serve alcohol to a visibly intoxicated person. MCL 436.1801(8) provides:

There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a retail licensee, other than the retail licensee who last sold, gave, or furnished alcoholic liquor to the minor or the visibly intoxicated person, has not committed any act giving rise to a cause of action under subsection (3).

Thus, all establishments but the last to serve the person have the benefit of a rebuttable presumption that no unlawful service occurred. How to give meaning *539to this presumption is the central issue of this case.